What is the punishment for violating criminal violation code 322.16 in FL state

I was driving without my glasses on. Officer gave charged me with a criminal violation and a court date - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Craig A. Epifanio

Craig A. Epifanio

Contributor Level 7
It is second degree misdemeanor punishable by 60 days jail and $500 fine. Feel free to give me a call if you need assistance as I am in your area.

Craig Epifanio
1 0
Christine Elizabeth Pejot

Christine Elizabeth Pejot

Contributor Level 4
This is a second degree misdemeanor, punishable by a fine and no more than 60 days in the county jail. There are ways to resolve your case without jail, particularly if this is your first offense. I suggest you see a criminal defense attorney for a consultation. Our office offers free consultations and would be more than happy to assist.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I concur with my collegues. I also suggest you accept the suggestion from Mr Epifanio in regards to a consultation, as any case that could result in incarceration is too serious not to get legal advice on. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute legal advice. Instead, given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. The laws of each State; and, the facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before making any decisions on how to handle or dispose of your case.
0 0
Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Please give me a call if you are in the Seminole County area.

Many times a charge like this can be resolved with a civil infraction or dismissed under certain circumstances. Regardless, you should retain an attorney to help you avoid having this permanent mark.
0 0
Dominick Christopher Russo

Dominick Christopher Russo

Contributor Level 5
The maximum punishment for this criminal charge is 60 days jail, or 6 months probation.







.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard