What is the punishment for violating criminal citation code 316.1925 in FL state
Melbourne, FL
Viewed 636 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
316.1925:
I was pulling out of parking and my tires squealled I was putting my seat belt, and when I went forward did also for 3 secs. The officer was not too far from me and give me a ticket for careless driving. My last ticket 12-2001
Additional information
I have a mustang convertible CS. Heavy car in a new asfalt. Answers (1)Corey Adam Leifer
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The officer cited you for Careless Driving, which is only a traffic infraction as opposed to a criminal violation such as DUI, Reckless Driving or Leaving the Scene of an Accident. The worst that can happen is you could potentially receive points on your license and you could also be ordered to attend a four or eight hour traffic school. If you do receive points, this could have an effect on your insurance premium. If you have not received a ticket since 2001, it is highly unlikely that you would receive points. Based on the brief description you provided above, you may have some defenses to the charge of Careless Driving that you could raise at trial or you could have an attorney do so on your behalf. Careless Driving or Failure to use Due Care are often the citations given when there is an accident, which is not the case in your situation.
Your options are as follows: 1) Pay the ticket and receive points (I would not reccomend this option) 2) Pay the ticket and attend driving school and you will NOT receive points (you can't attend school if you have previously done so within the past 12 months) 3) Enter a plea of Not Guilty and request a trial (you will have to go to court if you choose this option) 4) Hire an attorney that will appear in court on your behalf. Good luck and feel free to contact me should have any additional questions. |