What is the punishment for theft over 1000 in tn?

Asked over 5 years ago - Chattanooga, TN

i need help fast.. i took 1000 dollars worth of furniture from rental company.. what can they do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Too many variable exist to make a valid prediction. Age, aggravating factors, prior crimes or history, prosecutor discretion etc......

    Did you know you have the right to remain silent? This website is not private so do not incriminate yourself.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,038 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,038 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering