What is the punishment for tampering with evidence felony 1 in ohio

Asked almost 5 years ago - Marion, OH

what is the punishment for tampering with evidence felony 1 in ohio

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thaddeus Stephen Wexler

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . A felony of the first degree in Ohio is punishable by up to a maximum of 10 years in prison and a 20 thousand dollar fine. Typically a felony of the first degree carries with it a presumption of a prison sentence. However, many factors are considered. Some of the factors are criminal history and seriousness of the crime. There are other considerations.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,099 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,099 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering