What is the punishment for simple battery in Illinois, specifically Cook county?

Asked over 2 years ago - Oak Park, IL

I'm just looking to find out what the punishment for a charge of simple battery is. I have a copy of the police report.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The other attorneys have properly stated the maximum penalties for a misdemeanor battery. Generally speaking, you are unlikely to be sentenced to jail if found guilty, or if you plead guilty. However, the sentence will depend on a number of factors not mentioned in your question. Primarily, this will be what the specific facts are and what, if any, prior criminal history you have.

    A disposition of court supervision is available under the law, which would allow you to later expunge the arrest (again, depending on prior criminal history). You need to arrange a consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most of us would provide that at no cost.

  2. Matthew R. Gebhardt

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Battery is a criminal charge punishable by a maximum of 364 days in the Cook County Jail. There are many non-jail dispositions possible as well. As this is a serious criminal charge, you should consult with a criminal attorney to discuss your case. Most criminal defense firms, including ours, will give you a one time no charge consultation.

    Law Offices of Matthew R Gebhardt, P.C.
    555 Skokie Blvd.
    Suite 500
    Northbrook IL 60062
    (847) 239-4703
    mrglaw@sbcglobal.net

  3. Omer Jaleel

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Simple battery is a Class A misdemeanor which is punishable by any combination of $2500 in fines and up to a year in jail

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,847 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,847 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary