Skip to main content

What is the punishment for first offense of theft over five hundred?

Elizabethton, TN |

not ringing up all items for customers and false return slips for cash

Attorney Answers 1


Theft over $500.00 but under $1000.00 is a class E felony under Tennessee law. If you have no prior felony convictions , you are a Range 1 offender. The punishment is one to two years in jail, but with no prior record you could get probation. Make sure you ask your lawyer about pre-trial and judical diversion. Good Luck.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics