What is the punishment for first offence 2nd degree domestic violence?

Asked about 4 years ago - Lindenwold, NJ

i was put in a chokehold that cut my airway briefly and because it cut off my airway its being charged as 2nd degree but its my boyfriends first offense what are the punishments of this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot S Stomel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In New Jersey, domestic violence is not a crime in and of itself. In order to properly answer your question, I would need to know the specific criminal charge. Based upon the facts represented, it sounds like your boyfriend has been charged with "Aggravated Assault" under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1b(1). Under that provision of the statute, a person is guilty of a 2nd degree crime who "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely or knowingly or under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life recklessly causes such injury." A person convicted of a 2nd degree crime faces a term of imprisonment from 5 to 10 years. Again, I would need to know the specific charge to give you a more definite answer. Your boyfriend should contact an attorney immediately if he has not already done so.

  2. Susan M Rumpf

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your boyfriend needs to contact a criminal attorney immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,955 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,955 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering