What is the punishment for felony thelf in the state of Ohio?

Asked about 5 years ago - Columbus, OH

wrote checks for cash but did not deposit them

Additional information

It was a small company. owner has since died and the assets were sold to another company. What is the statue of limitations on felony theft?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian Russell Hester

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Depends on the total amount of the checks forged. If it's between $500 but less than $5,000, then it's a fifth degree felony where probation is statutorily presumed but otherwise punishable by up to one year in prison. Over five thousand but less than $100,000, then it's a fourth degree felony punishable up to eighteen months in prison. $100,000 or more and you're at a third-degree felony level which is punishable up to five years in prison. (Minimum 6 mos. for the first two, 1 year minimum for third-degree felonies). You can argue that because you never cashed the checks that maybe you committed an attempt of such felonies which would drop the offense level down one level (so, a fourth-degree felony theft, becomes a fifth-degree attempted theft offense, for example. A fifth-degree felony theft offense would be a first-degree misdemeanor attempted theft.)

    The Statute of Limitations is six years for such felonies. A misdemeanor is two years.

    And incidentially, nothing you say here is protected by the attorney-client privilege and it can be used against you in a court of law. Just so you know the next time you post something on the Internet here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,533 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,533 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering