What is the punishment for being charge for substituting urine screen.

Asked 12 months ago - Lebanon, VA

I AM ON MISDEMENUOR PROBATION . SO FAR SHE HAS NOT VIOLATED ME.BUT WHAT IS THE PUNISHMENT FOR THE CHARGE SUSTITUTING URINE SCREEN IN THE STATE OF VIRGINIA?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are thinking of getting high and substituting a urine sample with a normal sample by another, you are planning a future crime, and no sensible professional attorney will assist you to facilitate or further any future crime. Comply with the terms of your probation and do not take drugs, otherwise you will not like the eventual alternative of jail of you keep treating your life so carelessly.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have not done this, don't do it. It is clearly a violation of your probation. best to just not use drugs.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,285 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,285 answers this week

3,137 attorneys answering