Skip to main content

What is the punishment for a T.O.P. charge if you are granted youthful offender status?

Huntsville, AL |

i was granted youthful offender status for a theft of property case. This is my second time getting arrested for this same charge. What is usually the punishment for this crime if this is the second time?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You are lucky to have been granted YO. The answer depends on whether the underlying offense was a felony or a misdemeanor and whether it was in state or municipal court.

    If you were granted YO on a misdemeanor theft in municipal court, the maximum sentence is likely 6 months.

    If you were granted YO on a misdemeanor theft in state court, the maximum sentence is 12 months.

    If you were granted YO on a felony in state court, the maximum sentence is 3 years.

    You are likely a good candidate for probation given the fact you were granted YO in the first place, but some jail is possible due to your prior. You definitely need an attorney to protect you.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics