What is the punishment as a minor for Credit card fraud/theft
Fort Pierce, FL
Viewed 102 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Hi, I'm Roger and i am wondering what the punishment is for Credit Card Theft/Fraud in Florida for a 15 year old minor.
I stole a total of $120 USD from my mothers credit card and she is pushing the fact of pressing charges and i am wondering how much trouble i will get in and what the official punishment is for this crime. I have read at many places online that the federal system wont take much action against crimes with less than $1,000 abused, and seeings that the grand total was only $120, I figure that actions wont be taken severely but i am curious on the possible outcome of this situation Thanks, Roger Answers (1)Brian Fenton McEvoy
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
As a practical matter, federal criminal authorities (either the FBI or United States Secret Service) would spend a great deal of resources investigating a credit card fraud case involving a minor with a loss amount of less than $1,000.00. This is true for a couple of reasons (1) minors are very rarely prosecuted in the federal criminal system, and (2) United States Attorneys Offices (i.e. federal prosecutors) each have monetary thresholds which are used to determine whether they will prosecute a crime. In an economic crimes case, absent any other aggravating factors, this threshold is generally at least $50,000.00 depending on the area of the country.
While a federal law enforcement agency may not spend its resources on pursuing this apparent criminal activity, action by the local county District Attorney's Office - a case which would be investigated by local, county, or state police, remains a possibility. For a more precise answer regarding your particular facts and circumstances, I would encourage you to consult a lawyer with experience in handling criminal cases in your area. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |