what is the proper way to request your last months rent from the landlord?

at the time I moved into my apt, I was not aware that this place was in the process of foreclosure. I have been here since 12/20/08 and the house was sold last week. So now I have to send a certified letter to the owner and I want to know how to properly phrase the letter.

Thank you,
LaKayla - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Massachusetts
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard