What is the proper way to object to a divorce judgment proposal?

Yesterday i got in the mail the divorce judgment my ex's attorney prepared. With it they sent me a letter that says that I have 10 days to object to it in writing.
I read the judgment they sent me and her attorney left out several court orders and added to one. What is the proper way for me to object to the judgment they mailed me. Can I still prepare my own judgment and mail it to her attorney?. Can someone please guide me!. Do I have to do the objection letter in a certain format and do I have to specify in it every order that i object to and why?. Please help me. I can't afford an attorney and i only have 8 days left. Please someone tell me how to properly object and can I fax it or does it have to be mailed or served?. Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I would hand deliver a letter stating what is wrong, and a proposed order the way you think it should be written, too both opposing counsel and to the judges chambers.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.