What is the proper venue for out of country personal injury?

The injury occurred at a resort in the Bahamas. The resort is held by an international Bahama Ltd. company. I live in Colorado. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Eugene Ray Critchett

Eugene Ray Critchett

Contributor Level 4
In most states, you can file a lawsuit where the injury took place and/or where the defendant resides. In your case, that would probably be in the Bahamas. You should contact an attorney there and find out (1) what the statute of limitations is for a lawsuit (as you may be able to settle the claim before you have to worry about court) and (2) how their court system works (filing fee and find out whether or not the attorney will accept a contingent fee contract.)
0 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
You either file where the accident occurred, or where the defendant has a principal place of business.
3 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
While you can sue in the Bahamas, you may still be able to also sue in the United States if there is jurisdiction over the defendant. The Bahamas is notorious for slow justice and low pay outs to Plaintiffs. Please feel free to contact us at www.brimstoneandcompany.com as we practice in The Bahamas and US.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard