What is the proper action for online impersonation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

Someone made a profile on a dating site using my husband's name, personal information and pictures. We reported it, and the site has not removed it.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I highly recommend you consult with an attorney in Jacksonville.
    If you cannot locate one, then call Dock Blanchard in Ocala. He is among the very best of the best.

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A fake profile would obviously be a violation of the site's terms of service or TOS. However, you need to make sure you reported it correctly, have your read the TOS and does it specify how to report a false profile? I am asure they have had this problem before so they must have a protocol for it.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society. International Law 24/7 hotline +1-202-318-2406 - Dr.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,993 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary