What is the processing time for Visa interview?

Asked over 1 year ago - 11413

Hello
I want to know after submitting IV fee.how many days it will takes time to set an interview for visa.i am applying for my spouse I-130. I already paid IV fee via online.
thanks for your kind advice.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the consulate. Generally, a few months.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 to 6 months

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Time in these matters is not measured in days. At best, it will be weeks, but most likely months.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,569 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,569 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering