what is the processing time for I-539 petition, changing status from h1b to a f1 visa immigration

I53, H1B to F1: What is the processing time for i539 ? Some say it is 6weeks and some say it could take 4 months ? How does it work to change the status from H1B to F1 ?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bradley Mark Maged

Bradley Mark Maged

Contributor Level 4
Hi. the California Service Center, where your I-539 would be pending if you live in Illinois, is currently processing I-539 Applications filed on April 16, 2008. Click on the USCIS link below to view processing times.

To change your status from H-1B to F-1 an I-539 - Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status would have to be filed. Check with your school's International Student Advisor as your school may be able to assist you with the filing.
4 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard