What is the process under Missouri personal injury laws for filing a claim against other driver's insurance
Missouri
Viewed 154 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Accident Injury Claim:
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Missouri
I was in an accident in June 2007 where the girl i was riding with lost control of her car and flipped it onto its back. My foot was crushed under the dashboard--4 bones were broken and all of my soft tissue was "blasted apart", as the doctors said. They called it a "Liz Franc" injury, which I think meant that my main ligament or tendon was ruptured as well. I spent about 4 months on crutches, and another 2-3 months in physical therapy. I was out of work for 6 months, then tried got a job as a waitress, but had to quit after 2 months because it hurt too bad to be on my feet. I had one surgery about a month after the accident where they put 4 screws in my foot, and then had surgery in March to take them out. After the 2nd surgery, I was out of work for another 2 months. The pain and suffering was tremendous and my foot still has pain..I am also expected to have arthritis when I get older. I am only 19 years old, so this has affected the rest of my life. My question is--what is the best way to go about filing the claim with the other girl's insurance company? About how much money can I expect and will I get more if I file the claim myself, and get ALL of the settlement or hire a lawyer and possibly make more money but only get SOME of the settlement? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Matthew Douglas Powell
This attorney is licensed in Missouri and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The first thing you need to know is what are the policy limits of the girl who flipped the car. The next thing you need to know is whether there is any other insurance to compensate you for your loss. For example, who owned the car, is there insurance. And it would also be very important to know why the car flipped over? Was there a defect in the car? Was there some other cause for the crash? Who else might be responsible for your losses?
Your injuries are obviously very bad. It will probably be better for you to hire a very experienced injury lawyer who can review all aspects of your claim before any settlement is made. If you settle the case yourself, yes, you may save some money, but you may miss out on the opportunity to make a recovery from some other responsible party. |