What is the process to regain custody of my child if a guardian ad litem has been appointed
Orlando, FL
Viewed 153 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Tips & Advice 2regain Custody- Guardian at Litem has been appointed!:
My 14 year daughter has been appointed a Gurdian at Litem. Currently, I am in a battle to regain custody of my daughter. She was in my care for the 1st 7years and her father the secound 7 years. During a rough patch in my life I turned to the father- he only has temp custody. Her grades are poor, she is overweight, and very unhappy living with him. he is unemployed, physically abusive to other children in the home, etc... What things can I do to improve my chances of being granted custody???????
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Jeffrey Patrick Bassett
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't indicate whether there is an ongoing dependency matter or not. Typically, a GAL is appointed (if available) if there is an open dependency case. If this is the issue in your case, you can best improve your chances of being granted custody by complying with court ordered case plan tasks and attending all hearings, to demonstrate your responsibility and your intentions with respect to your child.
josettealemos
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My daughters father was aressted on July 13,2009 for child abuse. The case was dismised in court, the judge saud that the custody papers went back to him having primary cusdoty. She has been livinb with me sience this happened. I let her go to stay the weekend with her father and now he won't bring her home. How do I go about getting custidy back of her?
|