what is the process to modify an order for protection that was served in another county?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I have had an order for protection against my daughter and her husband for 12 years now. I have also got custody of their child which the protection order is for. I would like to modify the order to permit the mother be removed from the order, father remains on. i think i will have to go to a hearing for this?.. does it have to be in the county it was granted in? how do i submit it to court?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Edward Jerome Blum
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in WA. You have to file in the county where the order was issued. You have to file a motion for modification or dismissal of the order based on the changed circumstances that make it improbable.
Edward J. Blum |