Skip to main content

What is the process to make someone accountable for a perjured affidavit for a Harassment protection order?

Greenfield, MA |

She no-showed on the hearing date and the clerk at district court said that with the evidence I have, I have reason to apply perjury to the Plaintiff. She said that she could not tell me how to proceed though. The DA's at the courthouse look far to busy to be disrupted, so I thought to ask around here.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Unless the judge does something, there is literally almost nothing you can do.

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.