What is the process to get a new trial? the trial I had was unfair in so many ways

Asked about 2 years ago - Providence, RI

the judge failed to tell jury all of the laws broke
the atf and c.i. broke multiple laws and it all on record
my lawyer forced me to go pro se and judge didnt give me enough time to prepare for my case

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Leighton D'Antoni

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hire a lawyer and ask them if you have any legal grounds to file a Motion for a New Trial. If that route doesn't work, then you'll need to get an appellate lawyer. You can likely find someone in your area who can do both. Good luck.

    This response is NOT legal advice and we do not have an attorney client relationship. I'm just giving you the law... more
  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You would need a lawyer to assist you. A trained professional can review the file and determine what mistakes were made that warrant a new trial.

    Michael L. Doyle
    Attorney at Law
    (215) 900-5565

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,786 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,786 answers this week

3,046 attorneys answering