Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the process to close out a credit card accounts, the bank opened with out my permit and take those out of Credit Report

I had a collection for credit card with Bank of America. It was settled on 2006 and still open on my credit records and now I have two more credit accounts with them wich I never opened before. I've talked to them and they do not give me any response, they say those accounts were opened as a "derivation" of the main??? The also said the accounts were resold to a different collection companies and I must to wait until them to get those back. What can I do to clean my name and my credit?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
(1) Direct Bank of America to close the two accounts and demand that if they do not you will seek $1,000 damages from them pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act.

(2) Write to each credit reporting agency, certified mail return receipt requested. Do not waste your time with emailing. Tell them that you contest the listings. Itemize each disputed listing one by one, giving the reasons for each dispute. The reporting agencies must then remove the disputed items and request verification of the correct information from the credit card company. Thay may relist the information only after verification, or 30 days if there is no verification. Beyond that, if they re list the disputed information, you may send a (brief) statement and they must include that in all future reporting of the disputed info. The mailing addresses for the credit reporting agencies are available on line.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now