What is the process that takes place when there is a mandatory settlement from a Divorce case?I am interested to find out what happends when there is a mandatory settlement for a Divorce case ? Will the judge make us split every thing between us? and what about two Porshe cars that the other party hid from the judge of the court? Attorney answers (1)
I am assuming that you were notified of a "Mandatory Settlement Conference." This is a mandatory CONFERENCE and NOT a mandatory SETTLEMENT. Settlement is settlement -- you guys decide what's being split and who gets it. If you don't reach a settlement, then you go to trial and the judge will then split everything based on what you both stated in your Schedule of Assets and Debts and your Income and Expense Declaration (as well as any discovery conducted, etc.).
Stephanie White THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE Simi Valley, CA www.805Lawyer.com DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing. The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
Add comment
|