Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the process of suing in a Nevada civil court for unpaid rent?

I want to sue my daughter's ex-boyfriend for unpaid rent. He lived w/my daughter for 18 months, 3 years ago in a rental house that I own. We had a verbal agreement that he would put rent money towards down payment on a house they were going to buy together. He did not do so. Six months after they moved into a new house (w/no down) he cheated on her and they split up. He has acknowledged in child custody papers that 1. he lived in my house for 18 months and 2. that he did not pay save any of the rent money as agreed. I want to sue him in civil court. He is a cop & thinks he can get away with anything.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
A lawsuit for unlawful detainer may be filed if a tenant keeps possession of real property without a right. This includes maintaining occupancy after a lease has expired, after being served with a notice to quit (vacate, leave) for non-payment of rent Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now