What is the process of serving a witness subpoena for a criminal appeal case

criminal appeal case: our son is currently incarserated and has a criminal appeal case in-process. since he is prose, we need to know how to serve the witness subpenias on his hehalf. we are located in Wisconsin. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jean M. Kies

Jean M. Kies

Contributor Level 5
Subpoenas must be issued and served in accordance with Chapter 885 of the Wisconsin Statutes. A subpoena may be issued by any attorney of record in a case or, since your son is pro se, by any judge, clerk of court or court commissioner for the county where the case is pending. The subpoena must comply with the format set forth in Sec. 885.07, Stats. Once the subpoena is signed by the judicial magistrate or clerk of courts, it should be taken to the local sheriff for the county in which the post-conviction motion has been filed and served. Your other alternative is to have a private process server serve the paperwork upon the witness that is being summoned.
1 0
Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Contributor Level 5
Jean is right on the money with her response. Process servers cost money, but in many ways save a lot of hassle.
0 0
Jeffrey W. Purnell

Jeffrey W. Purnell

Contributor Level 3
You can find form GF 126 - Subpoena and Certificate of Service at www.wicourts.gov.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard