We are going for custody of our two granchildren, have an appt. to file. We do not know where the mother is. Do we have to hunt her down or can the custody go thru without her?
Before a court can take custodial rights away from a parent, that parent needs to receive notice of any such proceedings. You may not have to actually find the parents but you need to make a dilligent effort to do so and to convince a court of that fact. Moreover, you need to provide more answers before your questions can be answered. Who is presently taking care of your grandchildren? Where is the children's father?
The requirements differ from state to state. I suggest you contact the Montgomery Bar Association (610) 279-9660 and request to be referred to a local family law attorney. The Montgomery Child Advocacy Project (MCAP) is a newly formed 501(c)(3) organization established to protect the rights to those least able to protect themselves .....children. MCAP arranges for the appointment of volunteer attorneys who render free legal services to young victims of abuse and neglect. MCAP hopes to broaden its scope and give children the support and therapeutic services they therapeutic services needed, which are not provided by their parents, who are often the source of the abuse.