what is the process of requesting change of venue
Lovingston, VA
Viewed 110 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Change of Venue:
My husband was just charged with a class one misdermeaner and 2 class 6 felonies in a district where his brother infuences the community a lot. The whole case is him against his brother does he have the right to ask for a change of venue considering his brother used to be a dispatcher for the county and is now a State police officer in a nearby county.
Additional information
Plus the judge represented the mother of the men and the last time he was in court the judge didn't ask his side of the story he just asked his name and then gave him the sentence. Wouldn't this be a conflict of intrest? Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, of course, as any other criminal defendant in the Commonwealth charged with serious crimes, your husband has a right to request a change of venue, but I very much doubt that the court would grant such a request based upon the reasons which you've offered in your question.
M.E. Hendrickson, Esq. Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Back to Search Results
Next question: Multiple Tenant/Roommates Rights Previous question: dispute with fast food restaurant |