What is the process of pressing charges? Is it up to the DAs office to follow through with the charges? (Petty Theft)

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

If I, as an employee, find some kid stealing a bag of chips. What would the process be of filing charges? If I had a video of the kid stealing the chips, will the police be actively looking for the kid and what are the chances of them looking at the schools around the area? There is only one middle school and one Hugh school around here. Is it up to the DA to follow through with the charges? What are the chances of them going through with these charges? Lastly, what are the chances of the police looking for this kid? If I, as an employee, were to take this to the local news stations as a story, what are the chances of them having this as a story on the news? When do the police quit looking or pursuing these charges I am pressing or are they always going to be looking?

Additional information

Additionally, what would happen if this is the kids second charge/offense vs. his first charge/offense with the law? This is a scenario to assist in a similar situation I am facing as either the victim/criminal.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Berry Palmer

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . For a bag of chips I highly doubt the DA, Police, or a news station would interested in any case like that.

  2. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you have posted the same question several times. The answer remains the same. You don't know until the police come to your door. At that point, hire counsel.

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a law school exam question - It would probably have to be a really BIG bag of chip for the police, D.A. & news reporters to be concerned (r a really slow day for news stories)

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,665 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,665 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering