Skip to main content

What is the process of having someone involuntarily committed due to drug usage in South Carolina

Greenwood, SC |

what is the process of having someone involuntarily committed due to drug usage?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

    You should talk to a local attorney or the legal aid office. The sheriff or local police may also have information on the process.