What is the process of getting temporary custody or guardianship of our grandson when the mother is absent

Asked about 6 years ago - Vancouver, WA

HOW DO WE OBTAIN TEMPORARY CUSTODY OR GUARDIANSHIP OF OUR GRANDSON IN THE ABSENCE OF HIS MOTHER

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian David Lerner

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hello:

    If this related to immigration, then you should adopt the child before he is 16 so that you can confer immigration benefits upon him.


    Sincerely,

    Brian D. Lerner
    Attorney at Law
    562-495-0554

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,925 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,925 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering