What is the process of getting expunging criminal records in the state of Ohio

Record Expungement: Blocking employment opportunities this case was inaccurate and I was unable to do anything about it so just pleaded no contest and was told I could get it expunged and the attorney that was on the case advised e it would be taken care of and I should recieve the doucmentation but nothing ever happened I moved and left no forwardin address just discovered matter still not resolved please advise and help so I can get this done myself.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward A. Itayim

Edward A. Itayim

Contributor Level 3
Your record is not automatically expunged if that is what you are asking. You should contact your local court and get the paperwork required to file for an expungement. Generally, you will have a hearing and this will give the prosecutor the opportunity to object to expunging your record. They may do this and typically will if it is a crime a of violence. Also, in Ohio some crimes such as Traffic Violations, DUI's, Sex Crimes, and Driving Under Suspensions will not be expunged from your record. Moreover, crimes of violence are usually to the discretion of the prosecutor and they may object, especially in a domestic violence situation. They will use the standard of whether it is in the best interest of the public and government agents to keep your record accessible.

Furthermore, you need to wait one year after you have finished your sentence including probation to file to Seal Your Record. Hope this helps!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Probation violation and DUI

Previous question: Auto Vandalism