Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the process of getting an easement on a parcel of land in state of Mississippi

I have been given some land, but I have to cross a creek to get to it. There is no bridge or road going to it, but their is an alternative route. There is another entrance on my side of the creek, but it is for sale by a timber company right now. We called the company to ask if they would give us a right away and they said they couldn't because it was for sale right now. It would be so much easier for me to come through this way rather than building a bridge and road on the other side. Can you give me some advice on what I can do? Thank You.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
You have made the right attempt to purchase the easement from the owner. If you are presently using entrance across the timber companies land without their consent and have been doing this for a number of years, you can obtain a right to a perscriptive easement. There are several factors that you would need to address. You will want to seek counsel to review the specific facts of your situation.

Further, if there is no perscriptive easement, you could ask for permission to use the access across the Timber Companies land until it is sold with the hope of purchasing an easement from the next owners. In this way, you would avoid having to build a bridge. Finally, if you had the money, you could by the Timber Companies land, grant yourself and easement and then sell the land yourself. However, I am assuming that you would not be seeking free advice, if you had that kind of money.

Disclaimer: This suggestion is being provided without a full understanding of the facts, is not intended to be relied upon and does not create an attorney client relationship. As always, I would advise that you seek experienced local counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now