What is the process of getting a public defender

Criminal Defense: My friend needs a criminal defense lawyer how do you find out who does pro bono cases. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Larry I. Moore III

Larry I. Moore III

Contributor Level 3
I am not licensed to practice law in Maryland, and I cannot give you legal advice. However, it appears that your friend may be able to receive legal assistance through the Baltimore Office of the Maryland Public Defender. The web site with this information is http://www.opd.state.md.us/eligibility.html, where it states:
The Office of the Public Defender handles any criminal case carrying a possible jail sentence or a fine greater than $500.00. Eligibility for Public Defender services is determined by comparing a client’s financial condition to the Federal Poverty Guidelines.

Even if your friend is not eligible for services from the Public Defender, their office personnel may be able to provide information about other programs, if any, that provide pro bono criminal defense services.
2 0
Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
If your friend cannot afford an attorney, she should request a public defender when she goes to court. There are private criminal defense attorneys, who represent people who pay them. There are appointed lawyers, who are paid by the state or the court system who represent people with no means to hire an attorney.
1 0
Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Theodore J. Perlick-Molinari

Contributor Level 5
If you do not qualify for a public defender or a court appointed attorney, you may want to look to your local bar association to get the name of attorneys who take pro bono cases. You may also want to ask them for the number of the local legal action or legal aid society. Attorneys at both of those organizations regularly do work for reduced rates.
1 0
Elizabeth Loretta Cawood

Elizabeth Loretta Cawood

Contributor Level 3
Go to the local Office of the Public Defender and apply (I would recommend calling first, to see when their intake hours are and what documents you need to bring for income verification). You must apply no later than ten business days before your court date, though the sooner you apply, the sooner you will be assigned an attorney (they will tell you if you qualify financially for their services, as you must be under a certain income level), and the sooner your attorney will be able to begin working on your case.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.