What is the process of filing a civil compromise in AZ state
Tucson, AZ
Viewed 247 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Banking
Flag as objectionable
fraud or forgery:
I received two checks in the mail from an organization that I am a member of they came made out to me one was 180.00 and 190.00 I cashed one that evening and the following morning at a local market the next day I was told that the checks were a forgery and that they were made by someone who made them on a computer or something they did not explain to me any ways I have no Idea who sent them to me or why I did a stupid thing by cashing them but I had no Knowledge of these circumstances I need to know what it is I should do before I am arrested for this .They have told me it was a serious matter and I would like to resolve this in a thorough manner but I need to prepare myself for the arrest because it seems inevidable I need to know what are the best things I should do to aviod the worst case senerio . I can not stay in jail I have to many responsibilities and that is why I am so scared Thank you Lloyd
Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you had no idea who sent you the checks or why then you shouldn't have cashed them. Try to work out a "civil compromise" with the merchants where you cashed the checks whereby you pay them back and the DA drops the charges if he intends to pursue the matter.
|