what is the process of evicting a tenant in TX who is not on the lease

civil matter: in the state of texas how do you go about evicting someone from a resident whos name isnt on the lease - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael J. Morris

Michael J. Morris

Contributor Level 4
This is a tough question without more information.

If there is a written lease and the tenant is a family member, the lease may still control how you proceed with the eviction.

If there is no lease, then the tenant is "at-will" and can be evicted with sufficient notice in writing and an eviction or forcible entry and detainer lawsuit filed in your local Justice of the Peace court.

Either way, visit your local Justice of the Peace and ask them to guide you. They are generally courteous and will help you file the correct documents.

Good luck.

Mike Morris
Morris & Allen, pllc
New Braunfels, TX
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard