what is the process of dissolving a business partnership in CA state
San Bernardino, CA
Viewed 715 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Partnership
Flag as objectionable
I want out of Business Partnership:
My husband, his son and myself are partners in a plumbing business. It was sole prior but as soon as my husband recieved social security he made us partners so all the income would be under me. We just seperated and I want out of the business. I don't want to be liable for the taxes anymore. There really is no assets to be split up infact we owe 2 years of back taxes. How do I go about getting my name off the partnership? Can just him and his son be on it or do they have to reapply for a new bus lic and new lic number and name? According to our taxes I own 50% and they own 25% each
Answers (1)Shawn Regis Jackson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would need to know more about the partnership practices and more specific information in order to give you the type of advise that could prove useful. As a general answer, you can either (1) dissolve the partnership; (2) sell your interest in the partnership; (3) give notice to the creditors: (4) give notice to the public at large; and (5) seek specific legal counsel with specific facts. You can send us an email at businesslawcenter@earthlink.net for more information.
CERTIFICATE OF DISCONTINUANCE OF GENERAL PARTNERSHIP PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT TO DISSOLVE PARTNERSHIP BY SALE TO ONE PARTNER NOTICE TO DEBTORS AND CREDITORS OF DISSOLUTION OF GENERAL PARTNERSHIP PUBLIC NOTICE OF DISSOLUTION OF GENERAL PARTNERSHIP This communication is an "Advertisement" as defined by The Rules of Professional Conduct and California Business and Professions Code and your email response is an offer to this office to contemplate providing legal services to you. No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. The author, publisher and host are not providing legal advice to your situation. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel. By Grace... Shawn Jackson ESQ. |