What is the process of changing a non profit corporation into a for profit corporation in state of Georgia
Viewed 374 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
changing hoa to mandatory:
How do you change a Georgia non mandatory (non profit) neighborhood into a Mandatory for profit?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ryan Michael Barnett
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a GA lawyer, but generally, there should be HOA documents that mandate the procedures to follow to make such a change. This is not something that I recommend you attempt to do without the HOA being advised by counsel, to ensure that all GA law and protocols under the HOA documents are abided by. Also be aware that these types of things usually require some concensus among the other HOA members, so you might wish to flesh that out before you get knee deep.
|