Skip to main content

What is the process of a deed in lieu of foreclosure in Fand what are the possible consequences. Does this affect a credit repor

Sarasota, FL |

I have contacted the lender to notify them I will be unable to pay the next month. After exhausting all programs available by the new "making home affordable", the lender said that I will be better off for a deed in lieu of foreclosure, with no concessions. What are the steps and consequences of that and does it affect my credit report (Fico Score) like a bankruptcy would. Thank you

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The deed-in-lieu of foreclosure should not affect your credit as much as a bankruptcy. In most cases the only signs of this process that will appear on your credit report will be that you were late on some payments, if that is the case. Additionally a bankruptcy filing stays in a person's credit report for about seven years.

Mark as helpful

Posted

A deed in lieu of foreclosure definitely is a significant negative on a credit report and makes a significant impact on credit scores. You cannot believe ANYTHING that the lenders (actually the servicers) people tell you on the phone. These are people in a call center, with NO legal training. I frequently am advised of very serious misstatements they make.

A deed in lieu of foreclosure with no concessions is a bad thing. That means you sell your house, and the lender retains its rights to sue you for deficiency judgment. In Florida the lender can easily obtain a deficiency judgment against you if your debt exceeeds the value of the property recovered, sold short or sold in the Action of Foreclosure. This is called a deficiency judgment. If thelender obtains a deficiency judgment, it can use that to levy on any non-exempt assets you own, whether in Florida or any other state in the US. The life of such a judgment is 10 years, and is then renewable for another 10 years.

What's more, the foreclosure Plaintiff can, once it obtains a deficiency judtment, come after non-exempt bank accounts, vehicles, boats, real estate or anything else you own and can garnish wages as well.

You need a knoweldgable foreclosure defense attorney IMMEDIATELY. . Check the web site of the National Association of Consumer Advocates, www.naca.net to find someone in your area who specializes in foreclosure defense.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics