What is the process in California for seeking child custody and visitation rights
Hanford, CA
Viewed 130 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
California Custody/Visitation:
i am 17 and I have a son that is 20 months old. His biological father has never paid child support and hasnt had contact with him since he was 5 months old. The Bio father recently turned 18 and my son is on public assistance, therefore the District Attorney stepped in the collect child support. This Bio fathers response to the court papers were, he was not the father and did not want to pay child support. We had to go for a DNA test, which turned out positive. I am recently married to a wonderful man who has taken all responsibility for my child as a father and supporter since my son was 6 months old. Now that the District Attorney is going after the Bio father for child support, he wants to go for custody and visitation. What are my rights as far as custody? Since we were never married, do I have sole custody of my son until the Bio father petitions the court? What grounds do I have to terminate his rights so my husband can adopt him? Please respond with any information possible, please....
Additional information
i don't think the bio father will voluntarily terminate his rights. What has to be done for an involuntary termination? Answers (1)David Carl Beyersdorf
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The father of the child will have rights until a court order says otherwise. this means that you may have a long term relationship that you would probably prefer not to have. If your husband wants to adopt the child, the father may be willing to sign off on an agreement. If he allows the child to be adopted, then he won't be liable for any further support. Our office is a little drive for you, but we'd be happy to set up an appointment and help you find your best options. Call if you need anything further.
David C. Beyersdorf Lee & Beyersdorf, Llp 2110 North Winery Avenue, Suite #101 Fresno, CA 93703 (559) 252-7000
Back to Search Results
Next question: What should a parent do if they suspect the other spouse of child abuse/molesting our child Previous question: power of attorney after death |