What is the process for voluntary deportation

Asked almost 6 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I would like to know the process of deportation for a legal resident. Does everyone go to the detainee center and wait a trial there? Do they stay there until their deportation date?

What about voluntary deportation?

I went to couple websites, and the answers were confusing.

Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ritu Goswamy

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As you may have seen, immigration law is very complex. Each case is different. If someone is a legal resident, that person will be facing deportation or detention if he or she did something to put that status in jeopardy. So it depends on the particular situation of the resident and how immigration officials found out about it.

    If there is a specific case you are thinking of, I suggest that person speak with an immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,256 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,256 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering