Skip to main content

What is the process for taking a family member off a car title if that family member is no longer in touch with us?

Portland, OR |
Filed under: Vehicle title

Mother and father are on car title, father left the mother, he can't be reached/location is unknown, mother wants to take his name off the title in order to trade in/ sell. What is the process?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There isn't an easy solution. You either have to find father and have him sign over the car or sue him for a divorce or some other type of proceeding that will unravel their domestic property ownership and award her the car. If you don't know where he is you might be able to get the court to order an alternative means of serving him, like publishing a notice in the newspaper. You will first have to try to find him and these days a couple hundred of dollars will get you a report from a private investigator and should enable you to find this man. (You will probably need a lawyer to help you figure this out. But try finding the father first by using a private investigator.)

The comments by this author to questions posted on Avvo are designed to foster a general understanding of what might be the law governing the area of the legal problem stated and suggest what might be the approach to finding a legal solution. Under no circumstances is this author acting as the attorney for the party who posted the question or as the attorney for subsequent readers to the question or response and no attorney client relationship is being formed. This attorney's comments are not intended to be a substitute for getting legal advice from a licensed attorney. A reader of this author's comments should never act on the information provided in these comments as though these comments were legal advice and should always seek legal advice in a personal consultation with an attorney in their jurisdiction before taking action. The information provided here is not intended to cover every situation with similar facts. Please remember that the law varies between states and other countries and is always changing through actions of the courts and the Legislature.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Vehicle title topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics