What is the process for siblings to get visitation rights under CO state law

Sibling Visitation rights for minors: Hi I reside in Colorado and my daughter passed away and left 3 children. Two of the chldren live with the other grandparents on the father's side. And one child lives with me.
They are all under 10 years old. The father of the other 2 kids are not allowing this child that lives with me much time with the other 2. Does anyone know if siblings have visitation rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Contributor Level 6
I don't think there is much case law on this that would give you a clear answer (as it is too circumstancial), but my hunch is that you need to get a Child and Family Investigatory involved in this case. They can make recommendations to a court for parenting time based on the best interests of the child. CFI's normally run about $3,000-$5,000 though.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard