I live in florida, my daughter lives in Illinois, i received papers for modificaiton of child support, how can i attend if I live out of state. what is the process that will happen
I can not speak to Illinois's child support system with specificity. However, for the most part the systems are uniform. This means that you should have been served with a worksheet requiring your to provide your financial information. You will need to complete the information and have your answers notarized.
If you can not attend, you can have a lawyer appear. However, child support is almost exlusively formula driven. Based off the answers that you give, and the other parent gives, the judge will simply look on a chart and grant or deny the modification. Unless there is a miscalulation, or you know that the other parent has provided false information, you could probably save your money and handle it yourself. Just make sure to communicate frequently in writing to the court and to other parent's lawyer (or other parent if there is no lawyer.)
Where the original child support order was entered will make a difference too. There are many good websites for detailed explanations of child support as well as calculators. Just do a search and you will definately find one for the state in which the original order was entered.