What is the process for requesting an extension on my H 1-b visa beyond 6 years

Asked almost 5 years ago - Spring, TX

On my H1-B I need to recapture time spent in Mexico over the past 5 years, what documention do I need to submit to immigration to enable me to extend my H1-B visa beyond 6 years.

I need to recapture about 12 weeks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elaine Martin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I usually ask clients to show passports with entry and exit stamps, boarding passes if hey have them, itineraries, travel schedules, and other information showing when you were outside the US, with a detailed list of the days you were gone. You can only count complete days you were outside the US, not the days you left or returned.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,218 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,218 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering