What is the process for quickly dropping charges on domestic abuse charges in MA?
Quincy, MA
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My boyfriend and I recently moved in together and a few days ago we had a fight that resulted in the police arresting him and charging him with domestic abuse. They have since tried to force me to have a restraining order put in place and told me I had to go to court. I just wanted him to be able to come home but I was pulled in all sorts of directions where the folks at the courthouse even wanted me to go to a battered women's shelter.
It's a mess and neither my boyfriend or I come from families where this type of behavior is prevalent. We have talked about trying to work things out and put our relationship back on track and independently from my boyfriend, I want to put this all behind us and have everything dropped now. What is the fastest process to do this, please? Thanks. Answers (3)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The charges no longer belong to you if the police are involved. However there are ways. And if you contact me, I will explains these.
Gregory Casale
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, you have now become involved in a system that thinks that the only way to resolve these types of issues is to prosecute the defendant and keep the couple apart. They do not understand that sometimes things just happen and spin out of control. You really only have one chance to get this right and the DA is not likely to show you how. Without proper advice you and your boyfriend may well regret your choices for the rest of your lives, You should hire a Criminal Defense attorney who deals in Domestic Assault cases as we do. We handle many of these cases and know how to get the charges dropped where appropriate. If you are not careful, the DA can try to force you to testify and threaten filing false reports if you refuse or change your story. If you want to discuss this in detail I do not charge for a consultation. Go to my website and look at Domestic A&B and call me if you need help.
Dominic L. Pang
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice in the Quincy court all the time. Unfortunately, once the complaint is issued, the choice to "drop the cahrges" no longer is with you, but lies with the prosecutor's office. I can tell you that the policy of the prosecutor's office is not to dismiss any domestic A&B charge short of trial.
The fastest way to resolve a domestic A&B case is to get a lawyer, and have the matter marked up for trial, while informing the prosecutor's office that you are not on board with prosecuting your boyfriend and that you do not wish to testify. Assuming there are no other witnesses to support the claim that your boyfriend hit you, the prosecutor will not be able to proceed with trial without your testimony and the matter will be dismissed on the day of trial without prejudice. Call me at (617) 538-1127 if you wish to discuss the matter further. Best of luck.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Power of Attorney real estate Previous question: How do we reply the tenant when he has safety concerns that he doesn't give in details? |