What is the process for quashing a warrant issued in the state of WA

warrant Information: I believe to have a warrant for me in Washington State. The charge of Fraud is what it pertains to. If I'm currently in another state and wish to find out if this is accurate information. How do I do that? Can I turn myself? And What should I expect? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
You could call the clerk's office ((criminal division)of the court in Wahington state which may have issued the warrant to verify its existence.

Yes, of course, you can arrange to surrender to the local law enforcement agency which handles such matters.

You should consider contacting a local criminal defense counsel who practices in the court which issued the warrant and who should be able to further advise you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard