What is the process for quashing a warrant in state of PA

Outstanding warrant removal: My boyfriend has two outstanding warrants in the state of PA. One is for trespassing and the other is for being high in public. The first was issued in levittown the second in phila county. My question is, what does he do to get this removed and what is the likelihood of him serving jail time. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gregory David MacFarlane

Gregory David MacFarlane

Contributor Level 3
When you say that your boyfriend has a warrant, I assume that you are referring to a Bench Warrant, meaning that he failed to appear for a previous court date. The process for removing a bench warrant in Philadelphia County is very simple. He will need to go to the basement of the Criminal Justice Center at 1301 Filbert Street in Downtown Phila, before 8:30 AM and weekday. He will tell them who he is, and they will give him a subpoena to appear in Courtroom 503 at 1:00. A bail commissioner will preside over the matter. Your boyfriend may be asked why he missed court, but due to the fact that he has come forward on his own, and the fact that the charge is minor, it is very unlikely that he will have to post any new bail. He should be on his way back home by 2:30. It is really nothing to be afraid of.

After handling the Philadelphia matter, he may want to call the District Court in Levittown and set up a time when he can get that matter resolved.
0 4
Gregory David MacFarlane

Gregory David MacFarlane

Contributor Level 3
I meant to say "any weekday" not "and weekday"
0 5
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard