What is the process for preparing and filing a quit claim deed in King County, Washington

Asked over 4 years ago - Bellevue, WA

Flag

Looking for info on how to file a simple quit claim deed from a person to an LLC. [Metrokc.gov site is no help.] House is paid off. No transfer of funds will take place. We want it titled with our LLC before we have tenants in there. House is in Bellevue WA.

Additional information

what are the steps for someone who is oversea to sign quitclaim deed? any legal considerations for the signed form to be effective?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    17

    Answered November 08, 2008 16:00. You can get a quit claim deed form from http://www.wsba.org if you search "real estate forms".

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

  2. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered October 17, 2008 14:31. Quitclaim deeds are normally one- or two-page documents. You need to have certain language and the proper format for it, however, before the King County Recorder's Office will record it. Recording fees are $24.00 for the first page and $1.00 for each page thereafter. You will also need to prepare a real estate excise tax affidavit and cite the WAC provision for the possible exemption. The minimum processing fee for that is $10.00.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered October 08, 2008 16:12. Chapter 64.04 RCW (Conveyances) provides the statutory requirements and sample forms for the various types of deeds. The statutes are at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=64.04 .

    Blank deeds likely are available at office supplies stores, among other places.

    The blank Excise Tax Affidavit is available at http://www.metrokc.gov/recelec/records/recorder... .

    The forms themselves are not that hard to fill out. Escrow offices and law offices likely can prepare and file them for you for a few hundred dollars.

    Where you may want legal advice on likely the consequences of recording the forms. For that you likely will need to discuss your situation with an attorney. Without knowing more about your situation, no one can comment specifically about your situation. For help that is specific to your situation, you may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary