For Lawyers

What is the process for preparing a motion for substitution of attorney for an immigration case?

Subsitution of Attorney in Immigration Case: my immigration attorney will not give my file unless i file motion for subistitution of attorney. How do I prepare one - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Sufen Hilf

Sufen Hilf

Contributor Level 4
I do not know what kind of cases you have with this attorney. If you are his or her client, you have a right to the file. However, if the file belongs to a petitioner, you are only the beneficiary, it is possible you may not be entitled to the file.
How to file a motion for substitution of attorney? If your case is pending at the immigration court, you do not need to file the motion. You should entitled to all the documents if you request from the court / Board of Immigration Appeals directly by filing a Freedom of Information Act.
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Chapter 2.3(i)(i) of the Immigration Court Practice Manual dictates a written or oral motion to substitute counsel must be filed with the immigration court prior to the immigration judge granting a change in representation.

No attorney may withhold your case file. It is your file and you are entitled to it. Such action is prejudicial to you and your case and may impair your representation. Contact your local bar association and ask for their help in expediting the file transfer.

You should consult with an immigration attorney who is skilled in deportation and family based immigration prior to proceeding on any course of action. Attorneys who practice immigration law are practicing federal law and therefore you can hire an attorney from anywhere in the country (as long as he/she is licensed).
Ramsin Sheeno

Ramsin Sheeno

Contributor Level 4
Firstly, holding your file hostage is unethical under any jurisdiction. Please advise your attorney of this fact.

A substitution of attorney can simply be done by filling out a new G28, with your own name on it, stating or noting thereon that you are appearing "pro per" on it. There are other ways to do it, but this , in my estimation, is easiest.


Good luck.

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard